Skip to Content

16th Annual Sports Award Banquet  

16th Annual Sports Award Banquet  

Closed
by May 5, 2017 Sport News

 

The Palau National Olympics Committee held the 16th Annual Sports Awards at the Ngarachamayong Cultural Center on April 27, 2017. Palau’s best athletes along with Coaches, Officials and Volunteers of the year were honored at this special evening with Palau National Olympic Committee President Frank Kyota and the Keynote speaker Honorable Senator Stevenson Kuartei, MD with hundreds of family members, sponsors, supporters and fans at one of the year’s most anticipated events. [restrict]

PNOC Award

Male Athlete of the year – Rodman Teltull
Female Athlete of the year – Marina Toribiong
Volunteer of the the year – Ulai Kyota
Coach of the year – Ernestine Rengiil
Technical Official of the year – Ismael Aguon
Sponsor of the year – Blue Bay Petroleum Inc.
Corporate Sponsor of the year – Surangel & Sons Co.

Athletics:

Mr. Taffok Etpison, Sponsor of the Year for Archery and Cliffside Hotel as Corporate Sponsor of the Year for Archery.

Rodman Teltull was Male Athlete of the Year.  Iyesha Bieb Umayam was the Female Athlete of the Year, also for Athletics. Richard Silmai was the Volunteer of the Year and Alvino Kenty was the Coach of the Year.

Ngewakl Soaladaob was awarded Coach of the Year and Official of the Year was Charley Ellis.  Blue Bay Petroleum and Surangel & Sons both won the Sponsor of the Year awards.

Baseball 
Male Athlete of the Year – Avery Amos & Nathan Nero

Volunteer of the Year – Ryosuke Oba & Roger Modechel
Coach of the Year – Patrick Martin & Sano Sakurai
Technical Official of the Year – Clay Saridel & Cleofas Iyar
Sponsor of the Year – Koror State Government & WCTC.
Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Blue Bay Petroleum Inc.
Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year – Ray Rumong

Female Athlete of the Year – Chantal Vandeberg.

Volunteer of the Year – Ulai Kyota

Coach of the Year – Weston Ketebengang

Technical Official of the Year – Jose Meltel

Junior Referee of the Year – Danyang Rengulbai

Table Official of the Year – Marianne Lomongo.

Sponsor of the Year – Rudimch Enterprise, Koror State Government, Koror State Youth Council, Surangel & Sons Co. and India Aid Grant Fund from the Office of the President

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – IP&E

Canoe
Male athlete of the year – Joseph Joe Carlos

Female athlete of the year – Chelsea Fresse

Volunteer of the year – Venancius Kloulubak

Coach of the year – Tino Faatuuala

Sponsor of the year – Drop Off Bar & Grill

Corporate Sponsor of the year – Surangel & Sons Company (Mercury Section)

CAP Special Award, 2016 Rio Olympic Games – Marina Toribiong

Football

Male Athlete of the Year – Jinkai Chen

Female Athlete of the Year – Dawn Rechemang

Volunteer of the Year – Onyango Nasser Okoth

Coach of the Year – Erica C. Ongalibang

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – NECO Plaza

Photographer of the Year – Baburam Adsikari

Judo

Male Athlete of the Year – Patrick Pedro

Female Athlete of the Year – Keiza Tulop

Volunteer of the Year – Marlene Aguon

Sponsor of the Year – Surangel and Sons Co.

Softball
Male Athlete of the Year – Zidane Skang Andres

Male Athlete of the Year – Kenneth Malsol Ngiraswei

Female Athlete of the Year – Nyaa Moses

Volunteer of the Year – Jason Lee Pedro

Coach of the Year – Rueben Ubedei Inawo, Jr.

Coach of the Year – Einer Kebekol

Sponsor of the Year – Koror State Government

Swimming

Male Athlete of the Year – Noel Keane

Female Athlete of the Year – Osisang Chilton

Volunteer of the Year – Annabel Lyman

Coach of the Year – Nicolle Fagan

Coach of the Year – Jimmy Jonas

Technical Official of the Year – Judy Otto

Sponsor of the Year – NECO Plaza

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Surangel and Sons Company

Photographer of the Year – Roylin Akiwo

Tennis

Male Athlete of the year – Ton Lomisang Asanuma-Perez

Female athlete of the year – Ngelittle Omakreng Silmai

Volunteer of the year – Mayumi Fuji

Coach of the year – Ernestine K. Rengiil

Sponsor of the year – Surangel & Sons Co. & Koror State Government

Triathlon
Volunteer of the Year – Koror State Youth Division

Volunteer of the Year – Koror State Rangers

Technical Official of the Year – Palau Track & Field Association

Sponsor of the Year – Surangel & Sons Company

Corporate of the Year – IP&E

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Palau Pacific Resort

Volleyball

Male Athlete of the Year: Mr. Harris Ubedei .
Female Athlete of the Year: Ms. Holly Yamada
Volunteer of the Year: Viola Francis
Coach of the Year: Ms. Hermana Idip
Tech Official of the Year: Lily Kerradel

Libero of the Year: Mr. Allyn Ngirchorachel

Sponsor of the Year: Belau Force

Corporate Sponsor of the Year: Surangel and Son’s Company

Wrestling

Male Athlete of the Year – Mr. Florian Skilang Temengil
Volunteer of the Year – Skarlee Renguul
Coach of the Year – Young Ho, Ko
Technical Official of the Year – Ismael Aguon
Sponsor of the Year – Palau Pacific Resort, The Etpison Foundation, HANPA, Office of the President, and Landmark Hotel

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – WCTC
Photographer of the Year – Uilau Ilebrang Tarkong

PNOC Award

Male Athlete of the year – Rodman Teltull
Female Athlete of the year – Marina Toribiong
Volunteer of the the year – Ulai Kyota
Coach of the year – Ernestine Rengiil
Technical Official of the year – Ismael Aguon
Sponsor of the year – Blue Bay Petroleum Inc.
Corporate Sponsor of the year – Surangel & Sons Co. [/restrict]

 

Previous
Next
%d bloggers like this: